Where is everyone selling their surplus equipment

0
Village of La Grange Jim Tenuto
jimtenuto
May 07, 2024 08:16 PM 6 Answers General
Member Since Nov 2022
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

Where is everyone selling their surplus equipment. I use Govdeals.com. Management wants to look elsewhere. Am I leaving money on the table using Govdeals? Thank you.

7 Subscribers
Village of La Grange Jim Tenuto
Village of Lincolnwood William Eastman
Village of Lake Zurich Steve Paulus
Village of Oak Park Ken Crowley
Village of Northbrook Jason Metler
Village of Wheeling Lana Rudnik
Forest Preserve District of Will County IL Mike Prybell
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
6 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
mikeprybell
May 30, 2024
Flag(0)

We use Obenauf Auctions at the forest preserve. Very simple process and we've never had a problem with them.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
lanarudnik
May 08, 2024
Flag(0)

Wheeling uses Govdeals.  No complaints.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
jasonmetler
May 08, 2024
Flag(0)

Northbrook uses Govdeals.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
kencrowley
May 08, 2024
Flag(0)

We use Publicsurplus.com

I did a comparison between Govdeals and Publicsurplus with four vehicles, two similar Crown Vics, and two similar Cavalieres. Publicsurplus was the winner, but not by a great deal. I'd just go with whoever you find the most user friendly.

Goodluck

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
stevepaulus
May 07, 2024
Flag(0)

We use Obenauf Auctions, online. They have done extremely well for us.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
williameastman
May 07, 2024
Flag(0)

We are selling ours at americas auto auction.  I wouldnt recommend it either.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *