How many Vactor or combination trucks in fleet

0
andrew olsen village of carol stream
andrewolsen
Dec 13, 2022 02:50 PM 5 Answers General
Member Since Dec 2022
Subscribed Subscribe Not subscribe
Flag(0)

How many Vactor or combination trucks are in your fleet? We are trying to budget for a second unit. Also how many water/sewer employees do you have?

6 Subscribers
andrew olsen village of carol stream
Jack Gray Village of Elk Grove Village
Ken Crowley Village of Oak Park
Brian Rafferty Village of Schaumburg
Ray Salisbury Village of Arlington Heights
Tracy Rulo City of Naperville
Submit Answer
Please login to submit answer.
5 Answers
Sort By:
Best Answer
0
tracyrulo
Feb 03, 2023
Flag(0)

We have 6 combo units:

2 in Public Works - 2 field supervisors over storms & streets, 12 operators

4 in Water Utility - they're separate from DPW, so no data on staffing for those operations. In addition for sanitary & sewer cleanout, they use two for hydro-excavation.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
raysalisbury
Feb 01, 2023
Flag(0)

Arlington Heights has a Vactor, a Jetter, and a combination truck assigned to the Sewer Unit. Water Distribution also uses the combination truck for hydro-excavating.

Sewer Unit has (1) Foreman, (1) Crew Chief, (8) Maintenance Worker II, and (2) Maintenance Worker I

Water Distribution Unit has (1) Foreman, (2) Crew Chiefs, (4) Maintenance Worker II, and (4) Maintenance Worker I

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
brianrafferty
Feb 01, 2023
Flag(0)

The Village of Schaumburg currently has one Combo truck (Assigned to Storm Division) and one jetter (Assigned to Sanitary Division). The jetter is being proposed for replacement in our vehicle replacement plan for FY24, and the recommendation is to upgrade to a combo unit.

Water Division - 11 FT, 1 PT
Storm Division - 6 FT
Sanitary Division - 8 FT

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
kencrowley
Jan 20, 2023
Flag(0)

One combo truck, one jetter truck. We are in discussions about a combo trailer for small jobs. Water Division has 9 employees for the work on the street and 15 employees in total.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit
Best Answer
0
jackgray
Dec 13, 2022
Flag(0)

Andrew the web site is not up and running live until after January 1, 2023.

Sign in to Reply
Replying as Submit